Facebook Contact Home UP
About the NCAOAF

2024 Membership Directory

All of the information for the NCAOAF members, and board available for download.  

Download & View

Constitution & By-Laws

The Constitution and By-Laws of the North Carolina Association of Agricultural Fairs is available for download.  

Download & View


Board of Directors

As prescribed by the Constitution and By-laws of the North Carolina Association of Agricultural Fairs, the Board of Directors is elected by the member fairs at the Association's annual convention.  For the purpose of electing officers, the state is divided into and East and a West district.  The division of the state follows a geographical division along the route of US 220, north to south through the state. 

Each year a new president is elected to serve a one year term.  Two vice presidents, one from the east and one from the west are also chosen for a one year term, with one of the vice presidents being chosen  as vice president / president elect.   If the president is not able to fulfill his term of office for any reason, the vice president / president elect steps in to finish the term. 

Two directors, one from the east and one from the west, are chosen to serve three year terms.  The past resident of the previous year also remains on the board of directors.  These Ex-Officio members do not have voting power, but advise the board as he thoughts of the groups the represent on the board.  Each year, the Past President of the association selects one of their members as does the Associate members, to be an Ex-Officio member. 

The Executive Committee is made of of the President, Past President, Two Vice Presidents, and one other Board member, selected by the Board to sit on the Executive Committee.

Officers


  • Gary Price
    President 

    Hickory American Legion Fair
    P. O. Box 1844
    Hickory, NC 28603

    Fair: 828-645-5433
    hickoryfair@bellsouth.net 

  • Don Deal
    Vice-President

    Drexel Community Fair
    P. O. Box 98
    Drexel, NC 28619

    Fair: 828-608-2000
    Fax: 828-443-7273
    ddeal43@gmail.com 

Directors 


  • Cheryle Hartley

    Director


    Mailing Address

    Carolina Classic Fair

    P.O. Box 68

    Winston-Salem, NC 27102


    Physical Address

    421 W 27th Street

    Winston-Salem, NC 27105


    Office:  336-727-2236

    Hartley@CarolinaClassicFair.com

  • Becky Wilder
    Director

    Chowan County Regional Fair
    204 Shannonhouse Road Street
    Edenton, NC 27932

    Mobile: 252-340-3291
    Fax: 252-482-0887
    Becky@EdentonHomes.com 
  • Sarah Ray
    Director

    North Carolina State Fair
    1010 Mail Service Center
    Raleigh, NC 27699-1010

    Office: 919-839-4527
    Cell: 919-606-6781
    sarah.ray@ncagr.gov

  • Vinnon Williams
    Director

    Davidson County Ag Fair
    400 Greensboro Street Ext.
    Lexinton, NC 27295

    Office: 336-243-2528
    Cell: 336-596-0504
    21Vinnon@gmail.com
  • Eddie Pitzer
    Past President Representative

    Manager-Wayne Regional Fair
    P.O. Box 1100
    Goldsboro, NC 27533

    Office: 919-735-7277
    Mobile: 919922-7642
    epitzer@waynefair.com 
  • Ronnie Turner

    Associate/Carnival Representative


    P.O. Box 1

    Sandford, NC 27331


    Mobile:  919-770-7390

    Fax:  919-775-3727

    rturner@sandhillscontractors.com

  • Bobby Jenks

    Associate Members Representative

    Cleveland County Agricultural Fair
    1751 East Marion St.
    Shelby, NC  28152

    Fair: 704-487-0651
    Mobile: 704-472-8162
    Fax: 704-487-9192
    jenksbobby27@gmail.com 

  • Allen Faircloth
    Past President

    Robeson Regional Agricultural Fair
    P.O. Box 2566
    Lumberton, NC 28359

    Fair: 910-738-2126
    Mobile: 910-734-2733
    allensautomart@aol.com 


Ex-Officio Members

  • Tommy Petty
    Deputy Bureau Chief

    Elevator & Amusement Device Bureau
    NC Department of Labor
    1101 Mail Service Center
    Raleigh, NC  27699

    Phone: 919-707-7927
    Mobile: 919-868-1117
    Fax: 919-707-7961
    tommy.petty@labor.nc.gov 

  • Kevin Hardison
    County Fair Coordinator

    NC Department of Agriculture & Consumer Services
    1020 Mail Service Center
    Raleigh, NC  27699

    Office: 919-707-3123
    Mobile: 919-218-2156
    Fax: 919-715-0155
    kevin.hardison@ncagr.gov

  • Jim Head
    Parliamentarian

    Iredell County Fair
    PO Box 1434
    Statesville, NC  28687

    Phone: 704-508-2126
    Mobile: 704-880-6948
    Jhead1946@yahoo.com 

  • Cathy Price Horton
    Convention & Event Coordinator

    PO Box 58220
    Raleigh, NC  27658

    Phone: 919-782-3058
    Mobile: 919-413-9544
    Fax: 919-882-8533
    cathy@seasag.com 

  • Cathy Price Horton
    Executive Director

    PO Box 58220
    Raleigh, NC  27658

    Phone: 919-782-3058
    Mobile: 919-413-9544
    Fax: 919-882-8533
    cathy@seasag.com 
  • Shea Ann DeJarnette
    Recording Secretary

    PO Box 2280
    Lumberton, NC  28359

    Phone: 910-671-3276
    DeJSA@aol.com

Committees

The President and NCAOAF Executive are Ex-Officio members of all committees.

Agriculture

Kevin Hardison, NCDA&CS, Chair (919-707-3123)
Don Deal, Drexel Community Fair (828-443-7273)

Agricultural Fairs Best in Show

David Barkley, Chair, Cape Fear Fair & Expo (910-612-1385)
Allen Caldwell, Hickory American Legion Fair (828-758-2215)
Susan Condolin, Lee Regional Fair (919-499-3594)
Jim Head, Iredell County Agricultural Fair (704-528-6176)
Kevin Hardion, NCDA & CS (919-707-3123)
Cary Hester, Carolina Classic Fair (336-727-2236)
Debbie Carter, Cape Fear Fair & Expo (910-508-0252)
Becky Wilder, Chowan County Regional Fair (252-340-3291)

Associate Member Committee

Ronnie Turner, (Carnival) Great America Skylifts, LLS (919-770-7390)
Bobby Jenks, (Members), Cleveland County Agricultural Fair (704-472-8162)

Awards Committee

Becky Wilder, Chair, Chowan County Regional Fair (252-340-3291)
Waylon Adams, Lenoir County Fair (252-643-2082) 
Liz Perrone, Cape Fear Fair & Expo (910-512-2193)
Debbie Carter, Cape Fear Fair & Expo (910-508-0252)
Sue Price, Drexel Community Fair, (828-430-1266) 

Media Awards Committee

Rachel Lough, Carolina Classic Fair (336-774-8872)
Cheryle Hartley, Media Chair, Dixie Classic Fair  (336-727-2236)

Constitution and Bylaws

Jim Head, Chair, Iredell County Fair (704-880-6948)   
Ronnie Turner, American Sky Lifts, LLC (919-770-7390) 
Vinnon Williams, Davidson County Agricultural Fair (336-596-0504)

Subcommittees:

Auction

Ginger Meyers, Chowan County Regional Fair (443-527-4550)
Darlene Turner, American Sky Lifts, LLC (919-353-0087)
Lori Bradberry, Cape Fear Fair & Expo (910-228-4671)
Brenda Toppin, Chowan County Regional Fair (252-333-8724)
Phyllis Ross, Pitt County American Legiona Agricultural Fair (252-413-9187)
Ronnie Turner, Lee Regional Fair (919-770-7390)


Convention and Workshop:

Debbie Carter, Chair, Cape Fear Fair and Expo 910-508-0252
Ronnie Turner, American Sky Lifts LLC (919-770-7390)
Liz Perrone, Cape Fear Fair & Expo (910-512-2193)
Brad Matchett, B-S Productions (804-347-7108)
Shea Ann DeJarnette, Robeson Regional Agricultural Fair (910-736-9788)
Alex Bradberry, Cape Fear Fair & Expo (910-200-9668)  
Kevin Hardison, NCDA&CS (919-707-3123)                
Cathy Horton, NC Association of Agricultural Fairs (919-413-9544)

Sergeant of Arms:

Zane Stillwell, Chair, Hickory American Legion Fair (828-291-4850)
Allan Caldwell, Hickory American Legion Fair (828-758-2215)
Lowell Summery, Drexel Community Fair (828-448-0111)
Billy Ray Thomas, Wayne Regional Agricultural Fair (919-738-7713)

Executive Committee

Gary Price, President, Hickory American Legion Fair (828-234-1860)
Don Deal, Drexel Community Fair, Inc. (828-443-7273)
Allen Faircloth, Robeson Regional Agricultural Fair (910-734-2733)
Becky Wilder, Chowan County Fair (252-340-3291)
Cheryle Hartley, Carolina Classic Fair (336-727-2236)

Legislative

Ronnie Turner, Chair, American Sky Lifts, LLC (919-770-7390)                
Bess Brinkley, McBride Concessions (336-394-3157)
Allen Faircloth, Robeson Regional Agricultural Fair (910-734-2733)
Gary Price, Hickory American Legion Fair (828-234-1860)
Bobby Jenks, Cleveland County Fair (704-472-8162)
Lloyd Moody, NCAOAF President, Lenoir County Fair (888-522-2966)
Eddie Pitzer, Wayne Regional Agricultural Fair (919-922-7642)
Zane Stilwell, Hickory American Legion Fair (828-291-4850)
Vinnon Williams, Davidson County Agricultural Fair (336-596-0504)

Membership & Grievance

Allen Caldwell, Chair, Hickory American Legion Fair (828-758-2215)
Eddie Pitzer, Wayner Regional Agricultural Fair (919-922-7642)
Ronnie Turner, Lee Regional Fair (919-770-7390)


Nominations

Johnny Love, Rowan County Agricultural & Industrial Fair Assoc. Inc. (704-798-8934)
Vinnon Williams, Davidson County Agricultural Fair (336-596-0504)
Ronnie Turner, Lee Regional Fair (919-770-7390)


Program

Cathy Price Horton, NCAOAF (919-413-9544)
Kevin Hardison, NCDA & CS (919-707-3123)
Ronnie Turner, Lee Regional Fair (919-770-7390)
Lloyd Moody, Lenoir County Agricultural Fair (888-522-2966)
Lowell Summey, Drexel Community Fair (828-448-0111)


Scholarship Committee

Allen Caldwell, Chair, Hickory American Legion Fair (828-758-2215)
Susan Condolin, Lee Regional Agricultural Fair (919-499-3594)
Debbie Carter, Cape Fear Fair & Expo (910-508-1252)
Lowell Summey, Drexel Community Fair (828-448-0111)
Cathy Price Horton, NCAOAF (919-413-9544)


Sponsorship

Bobby Jenks, Cleveland County Agricultural Fair (704-472-8162)
Ronnie Turner, Lee Regional Fair (919-770-7390)


Appointed Offices

Bobby McLamb, Artists & Attractions- Chaplain
Jim Head-Iredell County Fair, Parlamentarian
Shea Ann DeJarnette, Robeson Regional Agricultural Fair, Recording Secretary & Communications/IT

Past Presidents

1939-41              Dr. A.H. Fleming*                          Lewisburg

1942                    John Robinson*

1943-45              Hobart Brantley*

1946-47              W.M. Oliver*                                  Reidsville

1948-52              Dr. J.S. Dorton*                             Shelby

1953                    Curtis A. Leonard*                         Lexington

1954                    W.M. Oliver*                                 Reidsville

1955-56              Norman Chambliss, Sr.*                  Rocky Mount

1957-58              Corbin Green*                                Hickory

1959-60              Neil Bolton*                                   Winston Salem

1961                    David S. Clay*                              Salisbury

1962                    Howard Holly*                              Burgaw

1963                    Clyde Smyre*                               Statesville

1964                    Clyde Propst*                               Concord

1965-66              James R. McNeil*                           Mount Airy

1967                    Wade Hendricks*                          Statesville

1968                    Edna Kipp*                                   Raleigh

1969-70              James W. Holmes*                         Durham

1971                    Tom Caddell*                               Carthage

1972                    Worth Carpenter*                         Monroe

1973                    A.K. Pitzer*                                  Raleigh

1974                    Archie Sink*                                 Lexington

1975                    Zack Long*                                   Durham

1976                    Max Fesperman*                           Albemarle

1977                    W.A. (Bill) Perry*                          Edenton

1978                    W.N. (Bill) Austin, Jr. *                  Winston Salem

1979                    Gene Foster*                                Wilkesboro

1980                    Bob Barlow                                   Cary

1981                    J.B. Thompson*                            Warrenton

1982                    Joe A. Goforth *                           Shelby

1983                    Herbert Whitfield*                        Durham

1984                    Max Robinson*                            Jacksonville

1985                    Jim Andrews*                              Lenoir

1986                    Hoyt Moore*                               Yanceyville

1987                    Milton Barnes*                            Wilson

1988                    William C. Bowers*                      Norwood

1989                    Hubert Bullard, Jr.                       Lumberton

1990                    E.C. Toppin                                 Edenton

1991                    Eric Ennis                                   Salisbury

1992                    Buddy Jones                               Lumberton

1993                    Milton Ingram                             Goldsboro

1994                    Jack Jones*                                Mount Airy

1995                    Jimmy Ferguson*                        Whiteville

1996                    Harold McEachern*                      Concord

1997                    Louis May*                                 Greenville

1998                    Jerry Smith                                 Albemarle

1999                    Eddie Pitzer                                 Goldsboro

2000                    Harold Mesimer                           Salisbury

2001                    Loumis Hinnant*                         Wilson

2002                    Paul "Jaybird" McCrary*               Lexington

2003                    Dixon Britt                                  Lumberton

2004                    Mary Ann Cooper                         Concord

2005                    John Chilcoat*                             Edenton

2006                    William Edmondson*                    Shelby

2007                    Skip Watkins                               Wilmington

2008                    Jim Head                                     Statesville

2009                    Ray Frost                                    Raleigh

2010                    Steve Mains*                              Hickory

2011                    Dave Allgood                              Wilson

2012                    Ken Ross                                    Greenville

2013                    Don Deal                                    Drexel

2014                    Vinnon Williams                           Lexington

2015                    Ronnie Turner                             Sanford             

2016                    Johnny Love                               Salisbury

2017-18              Lloyd Moody                                Kinston

2019-20              Matt Buchanan                            Fletcher
2021-2022          Allen Faircloth                             Lumberton

 

*Deceased        



Honoary Life Members

Max Fesperman*, Stanly County Fair, Albemarle, NC
Joe Goforth*, Cleveland County Fair, Shelby NC
James A. Graham*, NC Commissinor of Agriculture, Raleigh, NC
Joan Long, NCAOAF Executive Secretary, Raleigh, NC (Retired)
Bill Perry*, Chowan County Fair, Edenton, NC
Art Pitzer*, NC State Fair, Raleigh, NC
William (Bill) C. Bowers*, Stanley American Legion Post #76 Agricuktural Fair, Albemarle, NC
Milton Ingram, Wayne Regional Agricultural Fair, Goldsboro, NC
E.C. Toppin, ChowanCounty Regional Agricultural Fair, Edenton, NC
Mary AnnCooper, Cabarrus County Fair, Concord, NC
Wesley Wyatt, NC State Fair, Raleigh, NC
Ronnie Turner, Lee Regional Fair, Sandford, NC

*Deceased

© 2024 North Carolina Association of Agricultural Fairs - All Rights Reserved    Web site designed by Matt's Web Design.